PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
MY A16 looks like all the channels from the A16 are static noise audio

I tried the A16 as the master and even the other way around where the Pulsar card is the master to no avail...

I believe its just not syncing, Before I purchase 4 new cables is there anything else i can test ?

I even put a multimeter on the output of the power adapter for the a16 it reads 13.76v can anyone confirm that is the proper output voltage ?

Can I clean the lightpipe cable ends in a solution ?



:(


Attachments:
IMG_5804.JPG
IMG_5804.JPG [ 473.57 KiB | Viewed 604 times ]
IMG_5801.JPG
IMG_5801.JPG [ 900.51 KiB | Viewed 604 times ]
IMG_5800.JPG
IMG_5800.JPG [ 650.14 KiB | Viewed 604 times ]

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Last edited by dynamixii on Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
the voltage is probably ok. it's without a load, so it should be just a bit high.

no, you can't really clean the ends. when they are connected, do you see a red light coming out of either the A16 or the Pulsar card?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
Yes, I see a light coming out of one side of each adat pair on the a16 ill check the pulsar card and report back in a sec...

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
Yes there are two lights coming from the a16 and from the pulsar card and traveling back thru the cables to the inputs of both.

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
seems to be working....
are you sure you haven't mixed up the ins and outs?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
looking closer, that does look like the A16 might have a problem. you need something else with lightpipe to easily diagnose this...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
The cable that has light at the end should be going into the dark input of the a16 and the input with the light should be going to the cable that has no light correct?


That's how they are connected presently.

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
yes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
So you think I should try purchasing two cables first and hook them to one side to test the bad cable theory?

and if that doesnt work could I get a add on card that will route that a16 back to my system? like a zlink? or word clock?

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
it worked in the past, right?

you can try cables, clock goes from an output to an input, but if it's not working, it is the A16 or the card that is broken. i'd guess the A16, since it doesn't work in master or slave, and the card works without the A16.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
I've sent the a16 in before and have already switched out the pulsar card so its not the card.. is there a length limit on the lightpipe cables?

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
yeah, but it's like 75 or 100 feet...

behringer ADA8200s are cheap and work quite well, if you just need something quick.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
These are 8'

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
they don't suddenly go bad, normally.
an 8' cable is nowhere near too long.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 55
What would it cost to have sonic core take a look at it / fix it?

_________________
http://facebook.com/nollerd2
http://facebook.com/dynamixii
http://www.dynamixii.com


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: A16 Woes...
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20816
Location: ghetto by the sea
SC can't fix it.
only Ferrofish has schematics and parts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group