Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderator: valis

Post Reply
DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:44 pm

I can set xite-1 as asio audio device in ableton. I can see and hear audio on a track with source set to asio, but when I push the record button, audio and scope freezes. I have to reset Scope's dsp (message: communication lost) to get it running again.
I can record from other asio devices though. Anyone with the same experioence or any ideas, how to fix it? (S/R is 44.1k, original sound comes from AES/EBU, goes through STM 16. But direct connecting AES->ASIO doesn't work either).

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by garyb » Thu Nov 24, 2016 4:53 pm

right click on the Live icon and choose "Properties".
click on the "Compatibility" tab.
put a check in the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and choose Windows 7 or Windows 8.
close and save the Properties setting.

start Live and it should work.

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:27 pm

garyb wrote:right click on the Live icon and choose "Properties".
click on the "Compatibility" tab.
put a check in the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and choose Windows 7 or Windows 8.
close and save the Properties setting.

start Live and it should work.
Doesn't work. Not for Ableton 32-bit nor 64-bit.
Another observation: Scope freezes, even when I use a different ASIO device. Ableton does record then.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by garyb » Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:09 am

then there's most likely an issue with the setup. that's a very unusual behavior. many people use Live. no error messages, just Scope freezing? the rest of the computer still works, no cntrl-alt-del? irq?

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:24 am

garyb wrote:then there's most likely an issue with the setup. that's a very unusual behavior. many people use Live. no error messages, just Scope freezing? the rest of the computer still works, no cntrl-alt-del? irq?
Yes, only scope freezes. When I remove something, the error message (can't connect to board) appears. After restarting scope, it works again. And only when I push the record button. Until then, no problems.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by garyb » Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:31 am

when you remove something? what do you mean?
what error message? please post a screenshot.

pressing the record button shouldn't affect Scope in any way. is there some kind of software monitoring on? perhaps a feedback loop?

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:37 am

error.jpg
error.jpg (21.66 KiB) Viewed 1099 times
Remove: a connecting between AES/EBU and ASIO out. I tried to use Adobe Audition, but this prgram doesn't even see Scope. I'll reboot and check the cables.
I tried the same with wave-out and found no problem.
Last edited by DragonSF on Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by Sounddesigner » Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:03 am

I got that error message usually when I was having cable problems .

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:29 am

asio_error.jpg
asio_error.jpg (81.1 KiB) Viewed 1086 times
Testing with odeus gives thios message. Hmm, something wrong with my project?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by garyb » Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:31 am

well, it should be ok for testing...
have you changed a project's asio setup with the sequencer open?

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Sun Nov 27, 2016 4:06 am

No, I didn't. But it seems the whole mess came from installing something different. I went back to a previous image and ASIO is working fine.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by garyb » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:15 am

well, at least it's working even if there's no obvious reason for it...

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:38 pm

garyb wrote:well, at least it's working even if there's no obvious reason for it...
Right! But with Scope, you'll never know the future :D

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by garyb » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:56 pm

you never know the future with anything, but this didn't seem to have been a Scope issue.

computers will always have surprises as long as the operating systems change every other year. actually, they can be screwy even with a stable platform, but with a constantly changing environment both hard and software, and a business model that requires new sales and products at least once a year, there will always be bugs.

the point is to have a machine that does what you need it to and then use it to death, or that's my modus operandi. i've noticed that playing with technology is also a reason for people to use music production software and hardware. actually, that's also fun...

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by faxinadu » Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:58 am

semi off-topic - i find scope's asio is wonderfully rock solid actually. across multiple platforms and multiple daws starting from win98 through win7 and often on weak pc platforms i've always gotten superb performance from my daw's due to scope's strong asio.

real-time recording 32 simultaneous 7 minute channels on logic5 on winXP machine with 256mb ram? no problem, rocking it :)

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton

Post by DragonSF » Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:17 pm

garyb wrote:you never know the future with anything, but this didn't seem to have been a Scope issue.

computers will always have surprises as long as the operating systems change every other year. actually, they can be screwy even with a stable platform, but with a constantly changing environment both hard and software, and a business model that requires new sales and products at least once a year, there will always be bugs.

the point is to have a machine that does what you need it to and then use it to death, or that's my modus operandi. i've noticed that playing with technology is also a reason for people to use music production software and hardware. actually, that's also fun...
I fully agree, no Scope issue! And the rest is also true.

Post Reply