PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
I can set xite-1 as asio audio device in ableton. I can see and hear audio on a track with source set to asio, but when I push the record button, audio and scope freezes. I have to reset Scope's dsp (message: communication lost) to get it running again.
I can record from other asio devices though. Anyone with the same experioence or any ideas, how to fix it? (S/R is 44.1k, original sound comes from AES/EBU, goes through STM 16. But direct connecting AES->ASIO doesn't work either).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 4:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20987
Location: ghetto by the sea
right click on the Live icon and choose "Properties".
click on the "Compatibility" tab.
put a check in the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and choose Windows 7 or Windows 8.
close and save the Properties setting.

start Live and it should work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
garyb wrote:
right click on the Live icon and choose "Properties".
click on the "Compatibility" tab.
put a check in the box for "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and choose Windows 7 or Windows 8.
close and save the Properties setting.

start Live and it should work.

Doesn't work. Not for Ableton 32-bit nor 64-bit.
Another observation: Scope freezes, even when I use a different ASIO device. Ableton does record then.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20987
Location: ghetto by the sea
then there's most likely an issue with the setup. that's a very unusual behavior. many people use Live. no error messages, just Scope freezing? the rest of the computer still works, no cntrl-alt-del? irq?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
garyb wrote:
then there's most likely an issue with the setup. that's a very unusual behavior. many people use Live. no error messages, just Scope freezing? the rest of the computer still works, no cntrl-alt-del? irq?

Yes, only scope freezes. When I remove something, the error message (can't connect to board) appears. After restarting scope, it works again. And only when I push the record button. Until then, no problems.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20987
Location: ghetto by the sea
when you remove something? what do you mean?
what error message? please post a screenshot.

pressing the record button shouldn't affect Scope in any way. is there some kind of software monitoring on? perhaps a feedback loop?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
Attachment:
error.jpg
error.jpg [ 21.66 KiB | Viewed 851 times ]

Remove: a connecting between AES/EBU and ASIO out. I tried to use Adobe Audition, but this prgram doesn't even see Scope. I'll reboot and check the cables.
I tried the same with wave-out and found no problem.


Last edited by DragonSF on Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 3:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm
Posts: 846
I got that error message usually when I was having cable problems .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
Attachment:
asio_error.jpg
asio_error.jpg [ 81.1 KiB | Viewed 838 times ]

Testing with odeus gives thios message. Hmm, something wrong with my project?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20987
Location: ghetto by the sea
well, it should be ok for testing...
have you changed a project's asio setup with the sequencer open?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 4:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
No, I didn't. But it seems the whole mess came from installing something different. I went back to a previous image and ASIO is working fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20987
Location: ghetto by the sea
well, at least it's working even if there's no obvious reason for it...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
garyb wrote:
well, at least it's working even if there's no obvious reason for it...

Right! But with Scope, you'll never know the future :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20987
Location: ghetto by the sea
you never know the future with anything, but this didn't seem to have been a Scope issue.

computers will always have surprises as long as the operating systems change every other year. actually, they can be screwy even with a stable platform, but with a constantly changing environment both hard and software, and a business model that requires new sales and products at least once a year, there will always be bugs.

the point is to have a machine that does what you need it to and then use it to death, or that's my modus operandi. i've noticed that playing with technology is also a reason for people to use music production software and hardware. actually, that's also fun...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1085
Location: israel
semi off-topic - i find scope's asio is wonderfully rock solid actually. across multiple platforms and multiple daws starting from win98 through win7 and often on weak pc platforms i've always gotten superb performance from my daw's due to scope's strong asio.

real-time recording 32 simultaneous 7 minute channels on logic5 on winXP machine with 256mb ram? no problem, rocking it :)

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can't record from ASIO with Ableton
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 236
garyb wrote:
you never know the future with anything, but this didn't seem to have been a Scope issue.

computers will always have surprises as long as the operating systems change every other year. actually, they can be screwy even with a stable platform, but with a constantly changing environment both hard and software, and a business model that requires new sales and products at least once a year, there will always be bugs.

the point is to have a machine that does what you need it to and then use it to death, or that's my modus operandi. i've noticed that playing with technology is also a reason for people to use music production software and hardware. actually, that's also fun...

I fully agree, no Scope issue! And the rest is also true.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group