Static

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Static

Post by catscratch » Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:57 am

I just hit my Xite with a static charge plugging in a digi cable. the loaded project froze. I restarted.

On restart everything looks normal... Xite starts normally, BUT no programs see xite ASIO anymore.

The xite drivers are loaded, it sees midi and recognizes xite-1 drivers, but sees none of the asio loaded in the Xite start program.

remade the default project (re loaded asio) and re loaded the drivers... still nothing.

Worried I damaged the card with static, but maybe I'm missing something else??

Confused.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Static

Post by garyb » Thu Nov 24, 2016 11:06 am

rerun the installer. perhaps some code got scrambled.
the chances are that it's ok, if Scope starts.

catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Static

Post by catscratch » Thu Nov 24, 2016 11:24 am

DOH! the new Art gensync came unplugged during the restart. Was not used to that being in the system.

A project set to ext syn loads normally and looks normal... until you check the sync settings (which are closed in my startup).

Now that I think about it, the system does seem more susceptible to static since installing the gensync and wc cables. Or just a coincidence with the dry cold weather that moved in. Hmm.


IN anycase, all's well now.


Thanks g

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Static

Post by garyb » Thu Nov 24, 2016 11:30 am

had something similar happen to me before(clock)...

Post Reply