Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Ambient Source » Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:48 am

I recently got a Xite 1D and Ferrofish A16 ae,
I connect them together via ADAT port 1
Xite as master and Ferrofish as slave @44.1k (the xite will not set itself to slave, I just get a spinning cursor)
but I get a loud constant crackling as soon as I connect.
however if I change the sample rate to 32k, the crackling goes completely
if I set it to 48k it gets worse and at 96k the original signal is drowned out by crackles.
I've cleaned the ports with compressed air, and tried 3 lots of brand new cables.
but nothing works :-(

any idea's



Scope 5.1 Win 7 x64
Xite 1D
Attachments
Capture.2.JPG
Capture.2.JPG (213.95 KiB) Viewed 1381 times
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (218.34 KiB) Viewed 1382 times

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Spielraum » Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:28 am

plan a:
1.) load+ "XITE-1 ADAT destination" to load driver or so
2.) XITE Master must send ADAT-Out Signal (see red light) to A16 ADAT-IN (master clock send to slave)
3.) now you can connect audio

plan b:
Better, connect over wordclock
!! ftp://sonic-core.net/../software/scope5 ... k-XITE.zip

######################
example: 4 rechner-system in sync
Attachments
2014_11_21-Konfiguration-Studio_Sync.JPG
2014_11_21-Konfiguration-Studio_Sync.JPG (290.78 KiB) Viewed 1375 times
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by garyb » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:02 am

yeah, put an ADAT dest module in the window....

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Ambient Source » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:39 am

ok I connected the ferrofish to my other PCI system using the same cables and it works fine with no problem.
and I tried adding the ADAT dest module made no difference
so I think it must be a problem with the xite
here's some pics and mp3's for more info

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by garyb » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:56 am

well, if it's narrowed down to the XITE, then you'll need to write support for an RMA.

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Ambient Source » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:06 pm

The strange thing is that everything else in the xite is fine, apart from this message when I launch scope
scope error.JPG
scope error.JPG (23.08 KiB) Viewed 1353 times
but I can change sample rate, all other inputs work with no problem.

are there any Bios settings that would interfere with scope/xite hardware?

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Spielraum » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:00 pm

1.) who is master
2.) who is slave
3.) A16 switches back/ front, what say manual
4.) xite project: ADAT source/Dest A and B

plan a:
A16 (master) ADAT A or B out > xite ADAT same in (red LED select then switch to slave)

plan b:
xite (master) ADAT A or B out > A16 ADAT same in (select + slave)

brainstorm: ADAT is 8 channel protocol, A16/Xite have 2x ADAT-protocol, you must correct define
hope your night will end in happiness :wink:
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

Ambient Source
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:12 am
Contact:

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Ambient Source » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:14 pm

I just tested the xite adat a & B ports connected to my PCI scope system
no issues adat is working fine on the xite.
new.JPG
new.JPG (258.1 KiB) Viewed 1342 times
I connected the ferrofish to the PCI scope system and fed the mixer output to the xite on adat b
and everything works great the xite will work as slave with no issues.
but for some unknown reason the xite will not connect to the ferrofish directly on either port?

anyway I have a workaround untill I can figure this out

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by Spielraum » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:34 pm

ADAT-spec is all the same Pulsar or XITE
a alesis protocol over optical toslink
when run with pulsar-card, then run with xite
brainstorm: connect direct pulsar to xite over adat and check sync

I connected the ferrofish to the PCI scope system and fed the mixer output (ADAT out PCI?) to the xite on adat b
... then ADAT-hardware is okay

tip: load ADAT source/destination A and B to test with interface

i had a error with xite wordclock boost,
then came the fix...

life is constant beta testing

----------------------
http://www.ferrofish.de/download/a16/a1 ... ual_en.pdf

Pressing MENU opens the main menu, where you can
navigate with the SAMPLE RATE and
SYNCHRONIZATION functions.

With the SYNCHRONIZATION button you can select
whether the device shall be master or slave to MADI, ADAT or
BNC.
If the corresponding field in the TFT is green, the
A16 AE found a valid sampling rate at the selected input.

It is not possible to connect two master devices with
each other, even if set to the same sampling rate.
Because the units are not synchronized, even the
smallest variations of the sampling rate would cause
failures.


The status screen is a useful help when configuring the
A16 AE, giving an overview of the digital inputs. To activate
it, press MENU and then select status. The screen shows for
every digital input, whether it receives a valid signal (signal)
and whether this signal's sampling rate is correct (lock). Only if
both conditions are met, the A16 AE will use the signal.
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3845
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by dante » Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:56 pm

Ambient Source wrote:The strange thing is that everything else in the xite is fine, apart from this message when I launch scope
scope error.JPG
but I can change sample rate, all other inputs work with no problem.

are there any Bios settings that would interfere with scope/xite hardware?
Did you install the XITE-1D hotfix and do Garyb's cset.ini hack ?

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_09/xit_mast.htm - XITE-1D Installation & Tips

DOH !! :P
Last edited by dante on Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by garyb » Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:58 pm

what dante said.....

if it works with the Scope card and XITE, then the XITE is 100% ok....

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3845
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Xite 1D /ferrofish A16 adat weirdness

Post by dante » Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:00 pm

[hw]
intBlkSize=256
SelectDriver=2
board0=scope-xite3

[scope-xite3]
xiteRev=3

Post Reply