PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:15 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 5:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: Milano
One user asked me if i know a workaround for the sequencers bug on the xite, i have done some quick tests and found a workaround.

I placed a video tutorial here:

http://youtu.be/5KuVhznLgxY

Unfortunately the workaround must be applied each time you load a patch, but at least it works.

If you hate watching on youtube here is the workaround explained:

open a patch containing the mds8

duplicate the mds8 by selecting it and then pressing ctrl+d on your keyboard, then click on an empty modular window space

replace the connections of the buggy mds8 with the new one, delete the buggy mds8

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3582
Location: Melbourne Australia
Interesting - so if you close that project and then reopen the project it will no longer work ?

Must test this on the 'D'.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: Milano
dante wrote:
Interesting - so if you close that project and then reopen the project it will no longer work ?

Must test this on the 'D'.

Not tried reopening the project, but re-opening the patch it doesn't work and the workaround must be applied again

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
This is excellent. Nice one. Thanks for sharing the info.

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
Wonder when this will get fixed.

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
One observation: the audio seems to be correct, but the pattern in the MDS08 is shown incorrectly. If you give the MDS08 a DSP-ID of -1, then the pattern is shown correctly and follows the sound (or actually the other way around), but you can't use the presets.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
Yep. Preset changes apply graphically but the audio does not update until you do samplerate switching or the dsp assigning.

Have you seen this tips and tricks info sheet I did yet rounding up a load of info.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34658

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Brighton England
DragonSF wrote:
One observation: the audio seems to be correct, but the pattern in the MDS08 is shown incorrectly. If you give the MDS08 a DSP-ID of -1, then the pattern is shown correctly and follows the sound (or actually the other way around), but you can't use the presets.


Hey. Can you give just the module a dsp ID?

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 3:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 201
Liquid EDGE wrote:
Yep. Preset changes apply graphically but the audio does not update until you do samplerate switching or the dsp assigning.

Have you seen this tips and tricks info sheet I did yet rounding up a load of info.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34658

Yes I've seen this and I agree, you need to change sample-rate, to get things going. But (at least for MDS8) I don't need to assign this module to any specific DSP, just change the name (DSPId) to anything than <not set>. I have no idea, why and how this happens (completely grey area).
And BTW: The MDS8 doesn't use DSP (AFAIK), it's PEP based.
It might be that the Array loader only works correctly after an rest.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group