MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by djmicron » Thu Oct 10, 2013 5:52 am

One user asked me if i know a workaround for the sequencers bug on the xite, i have done some quick tests and found a workaround.

I placed a video tutorial here:

http://youtu.be/5KuVhznLgxY

Unfortunately the workaround must be applied each time you load a patch, but at least it works.

If you hate watching on youtube here is the workaround explained:

open a patch containing the mds8

duplicate the mds8 by selecting it and then pressing ctrl+d on your keyboard, then click on an empty modular window space

replace the connections of the buggy mds8 with the new one, delete the buggy mds8
Image

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by dante » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:09 am

Interesting - so if you close that project and then reopen the project it will no longer work ?

Must test this on the 'D'.

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by djmicron » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:12 am

dante wrote:Interesting - so if you close that project and then reopen the project it will no longer work ?

Must test this on the 'D'.
Not tried reopening the project, but re-opening the patch it doesn't work and the workaround must be applied again
Image

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 787
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by Liquid EDGE » Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:57 pm

This is excellent. Nice one. Thanks for sharing the info.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 787
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:51 pm

Wonder when this will get fixed.

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by DragonSF » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:43 pm

One observation: the audio seems to be correct, but the pattern in the MDS08 is shown incorrectly. If you give the MDS08 a DSP-ID of -1, then the pattern is shown correctly and follows the sound (or actually the other way around), but you can't use the presets.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 787
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:01 am

Yep. Preset changes apply graphically but the audio does not update until you do samplerate switching or the dsp assigning.

Have you seen this tips and tricks info sheet I did yet rounding up a load of info.

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34658

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 787
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:30 am

DragonSF wrote:One observation: the audio seems to be correct, but the pattern in the MDS08 is shown incorrectly. If you give the MDS08 a DSP-ID of -1, then the pattern is shown correctly and follows the sound (or actually the other way around), but you can't use the presets.
Hey. Can you give just the module a dsp ID?

DragonSF
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: MDS8 bug - temporary workaround

Post by DragonSF » Sat Dec 24, 2016 3:20 am

Liquid EDGE wrote:Yep. Preset changes apply graphically but the audio does not update until you do samplerate switching or the dsp assigning.

Have you seen this tips and tricks info sheet I did yet rounding up a load of info.

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34658
Yes I've seen this and I agree, you need to change sample-rate, to get things going. But (at least for MDS8) I don't need to assign this module to any specific DSP, just change the name (DSPId) to anything than <not set>. I have no idea, why and how this happens (completely grey area).
And BTW: The MDS8 doesn't use DSP (AFAIK), it's PEP based.
It might be that the Array loader only works correctly after an rest.

Post Reply