Sample rate issues

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Malascope
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 1:35 am

Sample rate issues

Post by Malascope » Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:55 pm

I can't seem to select a sample rate other than 44.1khz and hoping someone might be able to tell me why.

I'm running 3 x Scope cards with Scope v5.1 which is connected via an A16 mkII and PC is as below:

Intel i7 4790k
Gigabyte GA-H97-Gaming MB
16 gb ram
Windows 7 Home Premium

When I select a sample rate of anything other than 44.1khz, including 32khz, Scope just stalls. It doesn't matter whether I make Scope master or slave I get the same result.

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2199
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Sample rate issues

Post by petal » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:46 am

Stupid question; You are changing the sample rate from within Scope and not from Windows or your DAW of choise?

Also, try to disconnect your A16, just to simplify and isolate potential problems.

Malascope
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 1:35 am

Re: Sample rate issues

Post by Malascope » Sun Apr 15, 2018 4:02 am

Hey thanks for the reply. Yes I'm changing the sample rate within Scope and when I disconnect the A16 I still can't change the sample rate in Scope.

Post Reply