Scope 7 Bug List

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderator: valis

User avatar
TOM.DJ
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by TOM.DJ » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:38 am

faxinadu wrote:tom the sample players work good here.

can you do a test plz with this

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=35241
Hi Faxi,
Thanks.
I can/will try this tomorrow.
regards T

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Wed Dec 06, 2017 12:41 pm

dawman wrote:Sorry to be the bad guy, but I’ve been using STM 2448 with MIDI CCs from my Behringer BCF2000 for years, now my Physis K4.
I turn on my Rack, load Scope, and twist my knobs, never had any issues with MIDI.
I Refuse to buy RME or UAD since their MIDI control doesn’t exist.

I ALWAYS have my presets like this.

-LIVE 01 ( Mixer Preset)
MIDI CC. (MIDI Preset)

Worked for years.

I use RoyT and more recently SpaceFs latest.
They store and recall MIDI CCs or I wouldn’t use this live.

Every AUX Channel, fader, Master out, even inserts, total recall, flawless.

What are others having issues with?
Same here ! I always save a preset with the current project and recall it as soon as the Scope project is loaded. It is true that STM midi cc assignment is not correctly saved with the project file but it works fine by saving STM cc's in STM presets. There is, sometimes, werd behavior, like a random fader falling to - ! But by double clic on it, it goes back where it should and resave the preset fixes the issue for the next time.

Anyway.... I'll not spit on a perfect STM midi cc assignment with the project file ! :roll:
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:35 pm

JoPo wrote: STM midi cc assignment is not correctly saved with the project file but it works fine by saving STM cc's in STM presets. There is, sometimes, werd behavior, like a random fader falling to - ! But by double clic on it, it goes back where it should and resave the preset fixes the issue for the next time.

Anyway.... I'll not spit on a perfect STM midi cc assignment with the project file ! :roll:

Yes, exactly JoPo, assignments are not reliably saved with projects and (in my case) presets don't save properly either. Here is a video that shows me making and recalling a preset. Normally I place midi assigns in the midi folder. I thought is was easier to see by making a new folder. I dropped the camera during the repeat but it was simply that, a repeat with the same result.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4tnX84u ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:40 am

!! But you created a STM preset for all STM settings/inserts !! You must create the midi cc assignment preset IN the MIDI controller folder of the presets window !!

Otherwise, for sure, it doesn't recall midi cc's ! Have a try !

And you'll see : if you create a new preset file, Scope ass the MIDI controller folder automatically and you have to create a new bank folder for STM other settings. Maybe other Scope device keep midi cc in the setting folder, but I'm not sure !
The advantage to have the 2 folder (1 for settings, 1 for midi cc assignment) is to keep midi cc assignments when changing settings preset.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
TOM.DJ
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by TOM.DJ » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:00 am

TOM.DJ wrote:
faxinadu wrote:tom the sample players work good here.

can you do a test plz with this

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=35241
Hi Faxi,
Thanks.
I can/will try this tomorrow.
regards T
This one seems to work!
I've replaced the "SampleOsc in the modular2 with a modular IV "Sample OSC" and it looks like this fixes the problem! (So older modular SampleOSCs should be updated?)

Regards Tom

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by faxinadu » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:05 am

good :)

stay tuned more about sampling soon..

catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:25 am

JoPo wrote:!! But you created a STM preset for all STM settings/inserts !! You must create the midi cc assignment preset IN the MIDI controller folder of the presets window !!

Otherwise, for sure, it doesn't recall midi cc's ! Have a try !

And you'll see : if you create a new preset file, Scope ass the MIDI controller folder automatically and you have to create a new bank folder for STM other settings. Maybe other Scope device keep midi cc in the setting folder, but I'm not sure !
The advantage to have the 2 folder (1 for settings, 1 for midi cc assignment) is to keep midi cc assignments when changing settings preset.

catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:27 am

Sorry I hit post by accident. Yes, I understand that and mentioned it in the post but kept the video to show that faders and mutes are not even close to where they should have been. Thanks for your reply JoPo.

catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:57 am

Same test using the midi folder properly(?) results in exception fault. Maybe the .pre file is corrupt? The device file? Don't know.

https://youtu.be/asb-AnFoc5E

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:58 am

catscratch wrote:Sorry I hit post by accident. Yes, I understand that and mentioned it in the post but kept the video to show that faders and mutes are not even close to where they should have been. Thanks for your reply JoPo.
And by saving your midi cc assignments preset in the MIDI controller folder, STM cc assignment is lost ?? :-?
If they are, it's really weird ! I don't see how it wouldn't work for you when it works for others, like me or Jimmy..
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:59 am

catscratch wrote:Same test using the midi folder properly(?) results in exception fault. Maybe the .pre file is corrupt? The device file? Don't know.

https://youtu.be/asb-AnFoc5E
Possible !
I had a STM preset file that crashes Scope. Try to delete the preset file, then create a new one, to see...
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:00 am

Oop.. Sorry, apparently, that's what you do on the new video... :D
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:14 am

Well... The message you get on the video when loadin the preset in not good ! Don't know what character you entered between the X and the 2 to the preset file. Avoid ",;." Put a "_" ...

But I don't know if it's the reason.

I could make the same video as you and show you how it works correctly, here. But I don't have a camera.

Maybe, you could try this : backup the Scope folder entierely, run the installer and try again on this new fresh & clean install. That way, if it works, we could be sure it's a bad file in your Scope install, if it doesn't work, it's an outside Scope issue and I'm affraid I'm unable to help without to make a new windows installation. :roll:
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

catscratch
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:05 am

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by catscratch » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:47 am

It was a hyphen in the space. Same thing happens with or without the hyphen. This exception fault is a new problem. Yes, a new windows installation is coming. Thanks for the feedback JoPo.

Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Inferman » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:50 am

Windows 10 x64

XITE-1

ULLI: any settings 1,2,3,6,12 ms

96 kHz

Doesn't work Wave Source\Dest just as in Scope 5.1. If I try to record from MIC or from Wave Source 24 bit it records scratches, noise, harsh and so on.
Wave Dest 24 bit doesnt work ((

Also it crashes from time to time (blue death) if I change latency in ULLI or Sample Rate.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by dante » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:19 am

Scope 7 Plug In : SC-BrickWall EQ Crash :

OS : Win 10.0 x64
HW : Scope XITE-1D
CPU: i7 4790 (not overclocked)
MB: Asus Z87
RAM: 16GB
ULLI : 12ms
Sample Rate : 96KHz
Reproduce: Drag and Drop SC-Brickwall from device menu (Effects/Stereo/EQ/SC-Brickwall EQ) to project window.
R6025.jpg
R6025
R6025.jpg (19.45 KiB) Viewed 191 times
This previously occured on Windows 8.0. Now it still occurs on a fresh install of Windows 10 Home. Both Scope 7 PCI and Scope 7 XITE
Last edited by dante on Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:26 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3705
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by dante » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:22 am

INITIALLY RESOLVED BY SCOPE7 XITE RE-INSTALL BUT RETURNED AFTER REBOOT.
NOW RESOVED BY USING AN OLDER SCOPE INSTALL WITH NEW INSTALLED OVER THE TOP

Scope 7 Plug In : None (Startup). Warning only.

OS : Win 10.0 x64 - Fresh install on clean SSD drive
HW : Scope XITE-1D
CPU: i7 4790 (not overclocked)
MB: Asus Z87
RAM: 16GB
ULLI : 12ms
Sample Rate : 96KHz
Reproduce: Start up Scope XITE

Once this error is acknowledged with a mouse click Scope starts and behaves normally - eg this error seems to be a warning only.
xite-system-error.jpg
xite-system-error
xite-system-error.jpg (13.95 KiB) Viewed 192 times
Note: This error does not occur using XITE-1D under Win8 (on the same system). Nor does it occur using Scope PCI under Windows 10 (again on the same system). So it seems specific to Scope XITE-1D under Windows 10.

Now - heres the wierd part - Booted under Win10 but running the Scope 7 from the Win 8 partition, the error does NOT occur !!!
Last edited by dante on Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:04 pm, edited 6 times in total.

Music Manic
Posts: 1525
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by Music Manic » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:17 am

GOST DYNOMIC crashing with BAD POOL errror.

Additional 64bit files were loaded but I get BSOD.

Additional files are stamped to say they're modified from 2011 but the server says 2017?

http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1978&lg= ... dows_64bit

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by faxinadu » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:26 am

guys it is impossible to sort through here.

anyone that would like, drop me your email here and i will add you to Scope User Reporting i have set up in bug tracking software

pwhitmaker
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Scope 7 Bug List

Post by pwhitmaker » Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:54 am

I cant get auto start to work on Scope 7, even with the "-s" fix or the "cset.ini" fix.
It worked fine on Scope 5.1

Shot wrote:OS: Win 7 64bit

Scope Hardware: Pulsar2+Luna

Type of bug/error message:
Had few problems with autostart in windows.
Initially it wouldn't autostart Scope app (even though it is in msconfig/startup)
I had to manually place the shortcut into Startup folder under "All Programs"
If it had no "-s" it would then start, but if the link contained "-s" then it wouldn't start
Tried with and without running it as administrator
Fix was to go to cset.ini and replace DontRestart=1 to DontRestart=0
Now it is starting minimised as it should

Post Reply