System errors with Luna setup

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
Jonathan T
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

System errors with Luna setup

Post by Jonathan T » Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:07 am

Hi

I have two Scope setups:
My main recording computer has three Pulsar 2 cards and works flawlessly.
The second machine has three Luna 2/Powersampler cards. I'm getting a dropout quite regularly, on reloading the project it comes up with 'A communication error with Luna (brd 0) has occured. This problem can normally be corrected by reloading the DSPs'. When I do this the sound always comes back.
Is there anything I could do to resolve this? It doesn't do very demanding tasks so I could lose one of the cards if necessary unless it is the one carrying the serial numbers etc.

Thanks

Jonathan

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21177
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: System errors with Luna setup

Post by garyb » Sun Oct 08, 2017 10:10 am

one of your cars is probably either dying or is dead.

the one possibility to fix this is to clean all the cards' gold contacts. use a good commercial contact cleaner or 99% pure alcohol. if you use alcohol, be sure it is not less than 99% pure. less pure and it will leave a film that might make things much worse.

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2447
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: System errors with Luna setup

Post by next to nothing » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:34 am

What Gary said. And I have had a lot of cases where simply just re seating the card and the STDM cable works wonders for these kind of things.
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

Jonathan T
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: System errors with Luna setup

Post by Jonathan T » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:39 am

Thanks

I'll try these things

Regards

Jonathan

fidox
Posts: 614
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: System errors with Luna setup

Post by fidox » Fri Oct 13, 2017 9:24 am

Jonathan T wrote:This problem can normally be corrected by reloading the DSPs'.
yea, i see that time to time.
i also have 2 systems ,
1 - 1xlunaII + 2xpulsar XTC
2 - 3xlunaII
in system with 3xlunaII i didn't have any reloading message troubles,
but in second one, where i have also 2xpulsar XTC cards.

sometimes i edit cset.ini and trying to change :

which card is treated first:
example:
[board0]
boardid=1
[board1]
boardid=0
[board2]
boardid=2
here you can play with numbers

[HW]
numboards=3




User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21177
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: System errors with Luna setup

Post by garyb » Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:22 am

that cset tweak is not that helpful in v5, and i don't think it will help for this problem.

Post Reply