PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: System errors with Luna setup
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 51
Location: London, England
Hi

I have two Scope setups:
My main recording computer has three Pulsar 2 cards and works flawlessly.
The second machine has three Luna 2/Powersampler cards. I'm getting a dropout quite regularly, on reloading the project it comes up with 'A communication error with Luna (brd 0) has occured. This problem can normally be corrected by reloading the DSPs'. When I do this the sound always comes back.
Is there anything I could do to resolve this? It doesn't do very demanding tasks so I could lose one of the cards if necessary unless it is the one carrying the serial numbers etc.

Thanks

Jonathan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: System errors with Luna setup
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 10:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20983
Location: ghetto by the sea
one of your cars is probably either dying or is dead.

the one possibility to fix this is to clean all the cards' gold contacts. use a good commercial contact cleaner or 99% pure alcohol. if you use alcohol, be sure it is not less than 99% pure. less pure and it will leave a film that might make things much worse.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: System errors with Luna setup
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2412
Location: Bergen, Norway
What Gary said. And I have had a lot of cases where simply just re seating the card and the STDM cable works wonders for these kind of things.

_________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: System errors with Luna setup
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 51
Location: London, England
Thanks

I'll try these things

Regards

Jonathan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: System errors with Luna setup
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 602
Location: Slovenia
Jonathan T wrote:
This problem can normally be corrected by reloading the DSPs'.


yea, i see that time to time.
i also have 2 systems ,
1 - 1xlunaII + 2xpulsar XTC
2 - 3xlunaII
in system with 3xlunaII i didn't have any reloading message troubles,
but in second one, where i have also 2xpulsar XTC cards.

sometimes i edit cset.ini and trying to change :

which card is treated first:
example:
[board0]
boardid=1
[board1]
boardid=0
[board2]
boardid=2
here you can play with numbers

[HW]
numboards=3






Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: System errors with Luna setup
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20983
Location: ghetto by the sea
that cset tweak is not that helpful in v5, and i don't think it will help for this problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group